Introduction

This privacy statement describes how the midwifery practice handles the processing of personal information of visitors to the website. The privacy statement describes, among other things, which categories of personal information are collected, for what purpose the personal information is used, and with which categories of recipients the personal information is shared. The website verloskundigenvida.nl is maintained by ‘Act Impact en Verloskundigen Vida.’

Information about the Midwifery Practice

The midwifery practice is established in Amsterdam and is registered under registration number 34340116 in the commercial register in the Chamber of Commerce (‘Kamer van Koophandel’). For questions about the privacy statement, Verloskundigen Vida can be contacted by telephone at 020-6977016. They can also be contacted by email. The email address is info@verloskundigenvida.nl

Processing of Personal Information

The following personal information can be collected when using the website and the online forms:

  • Name
  • Address
  • City of residence
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Date of birth
  • Marital status
  • General practitioner information
  • Health insurance information
  • Citizen identification number (BSN number)
  • Specific personal information (particularly in the questionnaire):
    – Information on ethnic background
    – Health information

E-mail address

Email addresses are processed digitally for the purpose of sending the following: newsletters from the midwifery practice, invitations for information evenings at the midwifery practice, invitations to participate in a survey to evaluate the care provided by the midwifery practice, and information about contraception options. This is done via secure email. The email address of the partner is normally speaking not used.

Registration and making appointments

If you register via the website and make an appointment online, then the information that you provide in the relevant form or appointment system are used exclusively for the purposes of managing your registration and making an appointment. Your personal information is processed in order to complete your registration after you have completed the registration form on the website. This is why the personal information is also required to be filled in. The legal basis for this is that the information processing is necessary to uphold the legitimate interests of Verloskundigen Vida and of you as the client. This interest consists concretely of the interest of Verloskundigen Vida and of you to be able to process the registration in the medical system. The personal information is saved as long as is necessary during the period of care provided.

You are also able to register by calling us on telephone number 020-6977016.

Medical History (questionnaire)

Completing the medical history form via our website provides us with general insight into your health, medication use, disorders and allergies. This information is processed confidentially and is used exclusively for the purpose of providing you with the right care.

Placing orders via the website

Information that you provide when placing orders online is used by us to process and complete the order. When necessary the information may be shared with other parties involved in the processing of the order, such as the delivery service.

Improving our services

Your information can be used by us to improve our services. This is only done if you have provided the information for that purpose, or if you have given us permission for this. Consider, for example, the feedback you might submit to us on a complaint form or the permission provided for the use of cookies.

Photos on our website

It is possible that the photographs on our website require us to process personal information. This is the case when a person is shown in the photo. The respective person must have freely given permission to publish these photographs. With this, Verloskundigen Vida has a legitimate interest in processing the corresponding personal information. This interest consists of the ability to place photos on the website, the maintenance of the website and the right to freedom of expression. The photos are displayed on the website as long as Verloskundigen Vida considers the relevant photo of added value for the website.

Registration for the information evening

After you have filled in the registration form on the website, your personal information is processed in order to complete your registration for the information evening. The personal information fields are for this reason also required to be filled in. The legal basis for the processing of this information is that the information is necessary to uphold the legitimate interests of Verloskundigen Vida and of you as the client. This interest consists concretely of the interest of Verloskundigen Vida and of you to be able to process your registration and take your attendance into consideration. The personal information is saved as long as is necessary for the organization of the information evening.

Websites of third parties

This privacy statement is not applicable to thirdparty websites that are connected to this website through the use of links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal information in a reliable or secure manner. We therefore recommend that you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to using the websites.

Retention period

The medical record is saved for 15 years according to the law ‘Wet Geneeskundige behandelovereenkomst’ (Medical Treatment Agreement Act). Additional personal information that you have provided, for example to participate in an information evening, is shredded after use. Birth announcements and cards that are sent to us are displayed in the public waiting area of the practice for a maximum of 6 weeks and subsequently shredded.

Retention period registration form, questionnaire and other online completed forms

The forms and the entered information are processed in the midwifery systems within 48 hours, after which they are deleted from the email servers. Back-ups of the website databases, which include the completed forms, are saved on the server for a maximum of 1 year.

Cookies

The Vida website only uses functional cookies. Functional cookies are cookies that are necessary for the proper functioning of a website or that ensure that a website can be used more easily.

The Vida website uses the following functional cookies:

Name Purpose
PHPSESSID Identifies the current session
qtrans_front_language Keeps track of the chosen language.

 

When you make an appointment or place an order then the additional functional cookies are used:

Name Purpose
wp_woocommerce_session Identifies the session
woocommerce_cart_hash Identifies the shopping cart
woocommerce_items_in_cart Keeps track of the number of products chosen

 

The use of functional cookies does not require permission from the user.

The website does not use analytics or tracking cookies.

Security

Verloskundigen Vida has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk. One way this is done is by securing the website www.verloskundigenvida.nl with an SSL-certificate. Transmission of personal information therefore takes place via a secure connection. In addition, emails are sent through email servers that are specifically secured for health care.

The other technical companies with which we work are NEN7510 certified.

Processors and other third parties

The personal information you provide to us can be shared with third parties if this is necessary for the purposes described above. We do not share personal information with any parties with whom we do not have a processing agreement. With these parties (processors or parties responsible for processing) we are sure to make the necessary agreements to protect the security of your personal information. Furthermore, we will not share the personal information you have provided with other parties unless this is legally required and permitted.

We have a processor agreement with the following parties:

Transip  – The web hosting company where our website is housed

Mollie – The company that ensures the secure handling of payments via the website

Act Impact – The builder and administrator of the website

Access can be granted/personal information can be shared with the following additional people and authorities:

  • Researchers as defined in article 7:458 of the Dutch Civil Code (Burgelijke Wetboek);
  • Health insurers insofar as necessary to comply with the obligations under the insurance contract;
  • Third parties in charge of collecting claims insofar as access/provisions is necessary and it does not concern medical information;
  • Others, when the basis of the processed information is:
    – Consent of the person concerned;
    – Necessary to comply with a legal obligation;
    – To safeguard a vital interest of the person concerned.
  • Others, when the further processing occurs for historical, statistical or scientific purposes, if the responsible party has taken the necessary measures to ensure that the further processing exclusively takes place for these purposes.

Within the EU

We do not share personal information with parties established outside of the EER, a country or international organization for which no determination of adequacy has been taken, or a country with which no legally binding and enforceable contract has been made.

Your privacy rights

You have the right to view, rectify or delete the personal information that we have received from you. You may also object to the processing of your personal information (or a part thereof) through us or through one of our processors. You also have the right to have the information you provided to us transferred back to you or, at your request, directly to a third party. We may ask you for proof of identification before we can comply with these requests.

If we are allowed to process your personal information with your consent, then you will always have the right to withdraw this consent.

In some cases we may not be able to comply with the complete removal of your information due to a legal retention obligation. We will therefore notify you accordingly.

To make use of one or more of these rights, please contact us via the contact options mentioned above.

In addition to the rights above, you always have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’).

Amendments

This privacy statement can be amended. It is therefore recommended to check this privacy statement regularly. The current version of the privacy statement was last modified on October 12, 2018.